Community Association Law - Condominiums
[…] Florida Statutes Chapter 718 & Administrative Code Chapters 61B-75 through 79

Florida Condo Law relates to the operation, development, and resolution of issues for Condominiums and their owners. Condominiums are creatures of statute. In Florida, Chapter 718 of the Florida Statutes as well as the Florida Administrative Code Chapters 61B-75 through 79 provide the framework for all Florida Condominiums. Membership in a condominium association is mandatory for all owners within a condominium.

Florida Statutes Section 718.103 defines a condominium association as “any entity responsible for the operation of common elements owned in undivided shares by unit owners, any entity which operates or maintains other real property in which unit owners have use rights, where membership in the entity is composed exclusively of unit owners or their elected or appointed representatives and is a required condition of unit ownership.”

The laws that oversee condominium associations are constantly developing and changing with the times, with amendments being made to the relevant laws every year.