Deficiency Judgements After a Foreclosure Sale
[…] The attorney for the unit owner sent the association a check for a small amount of the debt, along with a letter notifying the association that the check was provided in full satisfaction of all disputed amounts, and that, if the check was cashed, it would be deemed a full settlement. Despite this limitation, the association cashed the check, and then threatened to foreclose against the unit owner. The unit owner sued the association, and the lower court ruled in favor of the association, citing Section 718.116(3), which provides that an association must apply any payment first to interest accrued by the association, then to administrative late fees, then to attorney’s fees, and then to the delinquency, “notwithstanding any restrictive endorsement, designation, or instruction placed on or accompanying a payment.” This language has long been thought to prohibit restrictive endorsements in the context of payments to a condominium association (note that identical language also appears in the HOA Act, at Section 720.3085(3)(b),...

Continue reading
  1179 Hits