THE FEDERAL VS. FLORIDA VACCINE MANDATE TUG OF WAR
[…] If structural and/or electrical defects are identified, which may pose an immediate threat to life safety, those repairs must be completed within one hundred eighty days from the date of the building inspection report.    In Florida, condominium associations have several options available to fund the cost of repairs identified by the engineer or architect’s report, including reserves, special assessments, and/or bank loans or lines of credit.  First and foremost, the use of reserve funds should be explored. Section 718.112, Fla. Stat., provides that a condominium association’s budget “must include reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance. These accounts must include, but are not limited to, roof replacement, building painting, and pavement resurfacing, regardless of the amount of deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost, and any other item that has a deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost that exceeds $10,000. The amount to be reserved must be computed...

Continue reading
  1536 Hits

Attorney Brett A. Duker Achieves Board Certification

   July 29, 2021 - Principal Attorney Brett A. Duker has been conferred the status of Board Certified in Construction Law by the Florida Bar.