THE FEDERAL VS. FLORIDA VACCINE MANDATE TUG OF WAR
[…] Daniel Weber, Esq.

  615 Hits

New Change in Florida Condominium Act should Impact Attorney's Fee Awards in Litigation

            Florida Statute 718.303, which governs condominium associations, is titled “Obligations of owners and occupants; remedies.” Section 718.303(1) grants condominium associations and unit owners the power to file certain actions against: (1) an association; (2) a unit owner; (3) directors; and/or (4) tenants or other invitees occupying a unit. Until June 30, 2021, Section 718.303(1) applied to “[a]ctions for damages or for injunctive relief, or both, for failure to comply” with Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, and/or a condominium’s governing documents.